Sunday, November 23, 2008

Bring It On Home

Haven't done a meme in a while, and this one is all the rage on Facebook right now.... and since I would never post something like this where my students could find it.... it can go here!

I have to say, I am always amused by these things. Some of the answers can be dead-on, while others make absolutely no sense. Looking at this list, though, I am amazed at how much influence Husband has had on my music. I can honestly say I would never have listened to (and even enjoyed!) most of this had he not played it for me.

Instructions
1.Put your iPod on shuffle. (well, the iPod is hooked up to the stereo right now, and not anywhere near where I'm sitting. How about the nifty mP3 player on the computer? It will have to do.)
2. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
3. YOU MUST WRITE THAT SONG NAME DOWN NO MATTER HOW SILLY IT SOUNDS!
4. Tag 10 friends who might enjoy doing this as well as the person you got this from.
(Um, if you like this and want to play, consider yourself tagged.)


If someone asks, "Is this okay?" you say:
Copacabana - Barry Manilow

What would best describe your personality?
I'll Be That Girl - Barenekkidladies

What do you like in a guy/girl?
A View to a Kill - Duran Duran

What is your life's purpose?
Love, Liberty, and Disco - Newsboys
(ROCK ON!!!)

What is your motto?
Eat the Rich - Aerosmith
(Yeah, this isn't disturbing at all....)

What do your friends think of you?
You Are So Beautiful - Joe Cocker
(And apparently conceited too!)

What do you think about very often?
Something About You - Level 42

What is 2 + 2?
Nothing But Flowers - Talking Heads

What do you think of your best friend?
Autumn Almanac - Kinks

What do you think of the person you like?
Come a Little Bit Closer - Jay and the Americans
(Well, that's appropriate.)

What is your life story?
Wrong Way - Sublime
(Hmmm.... this could be superficial & wrong, or deeply philosophical and right....)

What do you want to be when you grow up?
Cotton Eyed Joe - Rednex
(HAHAHA)

What do you think when you see the person you like?
Edge of Seventeen - Stevie Nicks
(If you know Husband, you are probably laughing now.)

What do your parents think of you?
Gonna Always Love You - Muppets
(Awwww....)

What will you dance to at your wedding?
Shoot to Thrill - AC/DC
(Oh dear)

What will they play at your funeral?
Without You - Badfinger
(Kinda obvious, isn't it?)

What is your hobby/interest?
Hit Me With Your Best Shot - Pat Benetar
(Perhaps that's why we're at my funeral now...)

What's your biggest secret?
99 Luftballoons - Nena

What do you think of your friends?
Basic Instructions - Burlap to Cashmere

What's the worst thing that could happen?
1985 - Bowling For Soup

How will you die?
Big Ideas - Randy Stonehill
(HAHAHA)

What is the one thing you regret?
Look Through Any Window - Hollies

What makes you laugh?
Take It Easy - Eagles

What makes you cry?
Movin Out - Billy Joel

Will you ever get married?
If You Want My Love - Cheap Trick

What scares you the most?
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence - Gene Pitney
(That's not fair! He'd scare anyone!)

Does anyone like you?
Finest Worksong - REM

If you could go back in time, what would you change?
Number 3 Roxbury Street - Captain Tractor

What hurts right now?
Funiculi Funicula - Luciano Pavarotti
(I've been instructed to tell you that I was the one who downloaded this song.)

What will you post this as?
Bring It On Home - Led Zepplin
Post a Comment